objects/set up windows menu

Using SuperCard and the Runtime Editor... working with windows, backgrounds, cards and menus.

objects/set up windows menu

Postby Anderson » Tue Mar 14, 2017 11:46 am

The objects/set up windows menu isn't working here.
Anderson.
iMac - High Sierra - SC(current beta)
User avatar
Anderson
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 9:00 am
Location: Perth County, Canada

Re: objects/set up windows menu

Postby Scott » Tue Mar 14, 2017 12:41 pm

i.e. you can't make a selection in the list?
User avatar
Scott
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1240
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 1:37 pm
Location: Northern Sierra Nevada

Re: objects/set up windows menu

Postby Anderson » Tue Mar 14, 2017 1:08 pm

Scott wrote:i.e. you can't make a selection in the list?

Right, will not pick selection when clicked.
Anderson.
iMac - High Sierra - SC(current beta)
User avatar
Anderson
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 9:00 am
Location: Perth County, Canada

Re: objects/set up windows menu

Postby Scott » Tue Mar 14, 2017 3:03 pm

Thanks. This seems to be another issue with the newly expanded lists.
User avatar
Scott
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1240
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 1:37 pm
Location: Northern Sierra Nevada

Re: objects/set up windows menu

Postby codegreen » Sat Mar 18, 2017 2:00 pm

Yeah this is due to the call to ask list specifying selFilled (which is problematic here because now ALL list cells are actually empty, so the List Manager doesn't pass us the click).

This was near the top of my To Do list when we ran out of time on b25. The workaround here needs to be slightly different than for fields because although the custom list definition used is the same, its lClickLoop callback proc needs to reach around into a different 'back pocket' for the underlying list data.

Should be a simple fix...

Thanks,
-Mark
codegreen
 
Posts: 1545
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:03 pm


Return to SuperCard Basics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JoeKoomen2011 and 1 guest