Do I have to add in Minimize function?

Using Standalone Maker to build executables or delivering projects for use with the SuperCard Player? Discuss it here.

Do I have to add in Minimize function?

Postby drpitcairn » Sun Nov 27, 2011 3:25 pm

I have someone testing a standalone for me. She says that if she minimizes it (clicks on yellow circle in menu) that that does happen but the window cannot be brought back to the desktop by clicking on the App icon in the dock, but only by clicking on the minimized window in the dock. She says that other programs allow opening of minimized windows by clicking the open app icon. I did some testing and can see her description is accurate. Is there some setting I need to put in when creating it? Or is this more an Apple issue?
User avatar
drpitcairn
 
Posts: 1023
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 9:39 am
Location: Sedona, Arizona

Re: Do I have to add in Minimize function?

Postby Scott » Sun Nov 27, 2011 4:41 pm

Sounds like you have more than one window open. My recollection is that clicking on the app will restore the lowest numbered window that is currently open. If it is already open (and not minimized) it will appear to do nothing.

I believe this is the same behavior you will see in other apps if there are multiple windows open.
User avatar
Scott
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1243
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 1:37 pm
Location: Northern Sierra Nevada

Re: Do I have to add in Minimize function?

Postby drpitcairn » Sun Nov 27, 2011 5:08 pm

That's probably it. I tested on TextEdit and see the same effect.
User avatar
drpitcairn
 
Posts: 1023
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 9:39 am
Location: Sedona, Arizona


Return to Building Standalones

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest